Michigan State Grange
Hosting Regions

Region 1: Barnard, Harbor Springs, Torch Lake, Summit City, Fern, and Oceana Center.

​Region 2: Gratiot, Studley, Burns, Maple Leaf, Kinney, and Carlisle.

​Region 3: West Oshtemo, Home, Fredonia, Colon, White Pigeon, Burr Oak, and Community.

​Region 4: Mosherville, Adams, North Adrian, Rome, Lime Creek, Pittsfield Union, and Plymouth/Westland.


​​
Michigan State Grange Annual Session
​Hosting Regions Responsibilities

Click on the link below for a printable
​version of the responsibilities

Printable PDF of Hosting Region Responsibilities​​​​
149TH MICHIGAN STATE GRANGE CONVENTION

OCTOBER 20-23, 2022

B.E. Henry Building
Marshall, Michigan

Hosted by Region 3
West Oshtemo, Home, Fredonia, Colon, White Pigeon, Burr Oak, and Community
MICHIGAN STATE SESSION CHANGES for 2022
The 2022 Michigan State Grange Convention will be ​back to orginially planned session, starting ​Thursday evening thru Saturday night. 
All activities will return to normal.

However, the seating in session will be placed with social distancing in mind.  We continue to monitor the CDC and MDHHS guidelines regarding masks.  Masks will not be required at this time. Should they make it a requirement, we will follow suit.  And hand sanitizer will be available at several officers stations.
MICHIGAN STATE GRANGE
​ANNUAL SESSION 2022
TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
(Subject to change)

Thursday, October 20
1:00 p.m. Registration
2:00 p.m. Display Room Opens for Entries
4:00 p.m. Committee Meetings
6:00 p.m. Baking Contest Judging
7:00 p.m. Welcome
                 Baking Contest Auction
                 Public Speaking Contest
                 State Officers/Department Directors Introductions
                 State Officer Practice

Friday, October 21
7:30 a.m. Registration
9:00 a.m. Open 149th Annual Session in 6th Degree
9:15 a.m. Lower to 4th Degree – Admit 4th Degree Members
                 Flag Presentation
                 Roll Call of Officers
                 Roll Call of Delegates
                 Welcome by City Officials
                 Executive Committee Response Partial Report –
                       ​Credentials Committee
                 Adopt Order of Business
9:30 a.m. Lecturer, Family Activities, Junior, Deaf Awareness 
                       ​Contest Judging
10.00 a.m. Report of Executive Committee
                   Financial Reports
                   Proposed Budget
                   Masters Address
                   Session Committee Reports
12:00 p.m. Lunch Break
12:45 p.m. Foundation Meeting
3:00 p.m. Budget Approval
                 Election
                 Speaker:
                 Session Committee Reports
6:00 p.m. Awards Dinner
7:30 p.m. Call to Order
                 Memorial Service
                 Session Committee Reports
                 Close in 4th Degree
                 6th Degree Practice
                 5th Degree Practice
                 Session Committee Meetings

Saturday, October 22
8:30 a.m. Open with 5th Degree
                 6th Degree
                 Feast Table
                 Roll Call of Officers
                 Session Committee Reports
12:00 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Call to Order
                 Roll Call of Officers
                 Adoption of Friday’s Minutes
                 Unfinished Business
                 Installation of Officers
4:00 p.m. Closing of 149th Annual Session
7:30 p.m. Annual Banquet
                 VIP Announcement
                 50/50 Raffle for 150th Celebration Fund

Meals

Information coming soon.....

​​Awards Dinner

Friday, October 21 at 6:00 pm

Celebration Banquet
Saturday, October 22 at 7:30 pm

HOTEL INFORMATION

To be determined​​